Follow us

GDPR

DMK – PERSONAL DATA POLICY

General information

The following describes how Dansk Møbelkunst Gallery (DMK) collects and handles data about you.

DMK will only collect the personal date which you yourself have given us through either –
• Submitting data via dmk.dk
• Via e-mail or telephone
• Via direct contact

DMK does not share your personal data with any third parties for marketing/targeting purposes.

Storage of your personal data.

We store your personal data for as long as it is relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. Personal data collected when an order is placed are stored for five years for accounting reasons (see the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven)

The right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal data at any given time.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previously granted consent until the time of the withdrawal of your consent.

A withdrawal of your consent will therefore only take effect from this time.

Your rights

If our processing of your personal data is covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of data about you.

If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us at info@dmk.dk

1. The right to see data (right of access)
You have a right of access to the data we process about you.

2. Right to rectification (correction)
You have the right to have any incorrect information about yourself corrected.

3. Right to erasure
In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the time at which we generally erase stored data.

4. Right to restriction of processing
In some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted.

If you have a right to restriction of processing, we will, in the future, only process your data – except for storage – with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

5. Right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. If your objection is justified, we will discontinue the processing of your personal data.

6. Right to transmit data (data portability)
In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data from one controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on data subjects’ rights, which you can find at: www.datatilsynet.dk

Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data.

You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk